User Login    
 + Register
  • Main navigation
Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Who's Online
15 user(s) are online (13 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 15

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



(1) 2 3 4 »


Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/3/20 23:16
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 16
Level : 2; EXP : 74
HP : 0 / 43
MP : 5 / 1032
Offline
Man I give up! I really do. I'm currently running Mame32Plus!0.117
I just downloaded the sfiii chd, and created a folder within my roms folder and named it after the chd just like the TechTip said. i.e. sf3000

I extracted the .rar files into the sf3000 folder and got the sf3000 CHD file, and also placed the extra files sf3000.md5 and sf3000.txt in there as well (for what reason-I really don't know).

Anyhow after clicking View and Refresh in the mame GUI , the game did not show up under the Available section, therefore I could'nt audit.

I don't know which version I downloaded anyhow, seeing that there was only one version of sfiii the new gen. available in the downloads section. I know there are three different versions:-
Asia NO CD
Jap
USA

Could anyone tell me what I did wrong. I'm guessing either I named the folder wrong, or perhaps I need the CPSIII bios??!?

OOh crap! I posted in the wrong section.SORRY!

Posted on: 2007/7/26 9:15
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Home away from home
Joined:
2003/12/9 20:21
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 716
Level : 24; EXP : 26
HP : 0 / 581
MP : 238 / 17628
Offline
the sf3000.chd should be placed inside a folder named sfiii
then you should place the sfiii folder inside roms folder

Posted on: 2007/7/26 11:14
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Just popping in
Joined:
2003/10/23 10:45
From USA
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 10
Level : 2; EXP : 0
HP : 0 / 25
MP : 3 / 767
Offline
I found another way for the CHD to work. Stick it in the sfiii.zip, place it in your roms folder and it should work.

Posted on: 2007/7/26 14:25
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/3/20 23:16
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 16
Level : 2; EXP : 74
HP : 0 / 43
MP : 5 / 1032
Offline
Awwwllrighty then!! Finally got it to work. Unfortunately the suggested methods were futile, with the exception of naming the folder in the roms folder sfiii. Here's what I did. I went to All Games in the Mame GUI and looked for SF3 the new gen. I audited the games and found these errors:-
sf3000.chd NOT FOUND
sfiii_usa.29f400.u2 NOT FOUND

I realised that by simply renaming the chd to sf3000.chd that error was eliminated after auditing again.
Next I searched for the second missing file and found it here (how the hell do you post html tags on this thing) Anyhow http://www.usaupload.net/d/lbyqgnbd2kn

I placed this second missing file in the sfiii folder, then audited again and presto!

When the game loads up, you should set the controls, as the game will prompt you to press the P1 button 1(low punch) for some memory configuration.
Thanx for all your help guys. Think I'm goin to try out Streetfighter 3 Second Impact :) Don't know why I did'nt try that in the first place as the new gen. only has 8(eight) characters Lol

Posted on: 2007/7/27 9:54

Edited by BlackHeart24 on 2007/7/27 10:28:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/3/20 23:16
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 16
Level : 2; EXP : 74
HP : 0 / 43
MP : 5 / 1032
Offline
Ok shoot me! Can't find sfiii2_usa.29f400.u2, so I can't try out Streetfighter 3 Second Impact. Can someone please post a link?!!!

Posted on: 2007/7/28 14:43
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Home away from home
Joined:
2003/12/9 20:21
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 716
Level : 24; EXP : 26
HP : 0 / 581
MP : 238 / 17628
Offline
Here

http://rapidshare.com/files/45498507/sfiii2.zip.html

http://rapidshare.com/files/45498508/sfiii2u.zip.html

You can always download from bda.retroroms.net . Just enter your login info. Remember to read the rules, only 1 file at a time and 1 part per file. Else you will be banned.

Posted on: 2007/7/28 16:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/3/20 23:16
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 16
Level : 2; EXP : 74
HP : 0 / 43
MP : 5 / 1032
Offline
Bless you Daffyduck, bless you. Ok for anyone who's guessing, the 1st
link is the japan ver. and the 2nd link is the usa ver.

Wow!Just played it and I could boast that its running at full FPS, even
on my basic system:-

Intel Celeron 2.2 Ghz
256Mb Ram
NVidia GeForce4 MX4000 128Mb Graphic Card

Hmmmn. I see that it has 13(thirteen) characters to choose from. Off
course nothing beats Third Strike for the PS2 and other ports which
allows you to select your opponent. Just as before, you need to set the
joypad and press P1 Button 1(low punch) for memory config. before the
game can be played!

Posted on: 2007/7/29 9:24
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/3/20 23:16
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 16
Level : 2; EXP : 74
HP : 0 / 43
MP : 5 / 1032
Offline
And while were on a roll, I don't suppose that someone could post a link for this as well hmmmmnn

red earth: warzard_euro.29f400.u2

Posted on: 2007/7/29 13:34
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Home away from home
Joined:
2003/12/9 20:21
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 716
Level : 24; EXP : 26
HP : 0 / 581
MP : 238 / 17628
Offline

Posted on: 2007/7/29 16:45
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Streetfighter III TheNewGeneration won't work...heeeellp!
Home away from home
Joined:
2005/11/7 19:26
From Germany
Group:
Registered-Users
Posts: 161
Level : 11; EXP : 74
HP : 0 / 268
MP : 53 / 6639
Offline
Hmm, asked this in another topic before but nobody really seemed to read. Sooo, I'll try again here.
My problem is that none of the CPS3 games is working for me. Auditing the roms and CHDs is fine but when I start the game, it crashes after the legal-press-OK screen. This happens on my machine and on a friend's too. Just tried it couple of days ago. Anybody else having these problems and knowing of a solution?

Posted on: 2007/7/30 18:48
_________________
Look, I'm an artist too!
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



(1) 2 3 4 »

 


You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]